Monday, April 30, 2012

Joey'space 1000th Post Giveaway

Hey guys!

Joey from Joey'space is having a really awesome giveaway to celebrate her 1000th blogpost! Cool beans, huh? Show her some love by participating!

Check out the awesome giveaway here!

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

miwitch's Chinese New Year Giveaway

Hey guys!

Fancy a new hairdo for the new year? Have always been eyeing that curling iron but you just can't get it? Fret not! miwitch is giving away a ceramic curling iron on her blog! Check it out here! Good luck~ ^^

Disclaimer: Picture taken from miwitch's blog

Saturday, October 29, 2011

Beauty Finest Giveaway

Beauty Finest's Nov 2011 Giveaway! - Skin Watchers' Gentle Facial Soap
Giveaway ends on 30 Nov 2011.

Yvonne And Her Playground' giveaway

Love Dior or always wanted to try it but the hole in your pocket is getting in your way? Fret not, for there's a DIOR GIVEAWAY!!

Interested, aren't you? So hop on over to Yvonne's blog and do what you gotta do! ^^

Friday, September 16, 2011

Allthingslisaaa Giveaway

Hey guys! Allthingslisaaa is holding a huge giveaway that is OPEN TO EVERYONE. This giveaway will be open until Sunday, September 18, 2011.

Enter now!

Luview Cosmetics Giveaway

Hey there!

are you a Kpop fanatic and/or interested in Korean stuff? Korean stuffs are hot these days, especially Korean Cosmetics. Tons of ppl are buying Korean Cosmetics. But why buy when you can win it now? Camilla is having a Luview Cosmetics giveaway! Enter now~ Fighting!

Raspberry Rouge Giveaway

Raspberry Rouge is having a Liz Earle Cleanse & Polish Giveaway!

Its International and ends on the 30th of September. Go join now! It has got to be one of the simplest giveaways to enter :)

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

Benefit Cosmetics' Confessions of a Concealaholic Kit Giveaway

Answer that call! Hear the Concealaholic kit calling your name!

Join here!

Benefit Cosmetics' Confessions of a Concealaholic Kit Giveaway

Tidbit V- Lemon Aid

Benefit Lemon Aid is a yellow based cream base for eyelids. Eyelid bases, as far as I know, is used to conceal fine capillaries that can be seen on your eyelids as well as to prevent your eyeshadow from creasing. It will make your eyeshadow more long lasting too. Overall results? Brighter, more long lasting eyeshadow that looks more even now that there isn't the unsightly capillaries peeking out :)

Accordind to Muse:

"Lemon Aid is yellow based and flattering on all skin types, it’s formula is creamy yet dense enough to create a nice base for the next step in your makeup routine"

"Wakes up tired eyes? Check!
Creamy, Moisturizing Formula? Check!
Works as a great base for shadow? Check!"

Wanna try it out? Join Jade's giveaway! There's Lemon Aid in the kit!

Benefit Cosmetics' Confessions of a Concealaholic Kit Giveaway

Tidbit Part IV- Boi-ing

Yet again, this product is more suited for Asians, or rather, people with yellow undertones, similar to "That Gal". Well, yay for me! (and you, if you have yellow undertones)

Snippets about the product:

" The coverage is awesomely heavy..."

 "...the creamy consistency achieves full coverage without accentuating dryness or resulting in a unnatural, cakey look"

 "It lives up to its name as an industrial-strength concealer..."


Read her review to know more and participate in Jade's Giveaway to win the Concealaholic kit and try it out!

Benefit Cosmetics' Confessions of a Concealaholic Kit Giveaway

Tidbit Part III- "That gal"

First things first, I love the packaging! I have no idea why, but it nice :) It looks so Benefit. This primer is pink and apparently smells like candy. It's also very lightweight to the touch and absorbs quickly into the skin.

According to Gabrielle, this primer works best only AFTER makeup application. She didn't like the primer at all. However, according to Skin Deco, it is an excellent primer. I'll leave it to you guys to decide on the verdict. Perhaps its because of the pink tint, which is better for Asians than Caucasians since pink helps to counter green and yellow which Asian skin tones tend to have.

Anyways, to try it out, participate in Jade's giveaway for a chance to win the Concealaholic kit with the primer in it!

Benefit Cosmetics' Confessions of a Concealaholic Kit Giveaway

Tidbit Part II- Eye Bright

'Commonly known as “a coffee break in a stick”, this instant eye brightener works to make you look wide awake.' -Jade

One unique thing about the Eye Bright? It isn't the usual white eyeliner/eye brightener; its light pink! Totally looks more natural and has a "softer" look than the usual stark white :)

Oh, and I forgot to mention: Jade is a Beneholic and is utterly familiar with Benefit products. She even helps moderate Benefit Cosmetics Singapore Facebook page! When it comes to Benefit products, I can trust her accounts and recommendations :) A newbie to Benefit Cosmetics? Visit her blog to learn more about their various products!

While you're there, participate in her giveaway and stand a chance to win Benefit Cosmetics' Confessions of a Concealaholic Kit. One of the components would be the Eye Bright :) What are you waiting for? Go go go!

Benefit Cosmetics' Confessions of a Concealaholic Kit Giveaway

Hey guys!

Okay, so a lot of you may be newbies to Benefit Cosmetics, like me. You might be wondering what's with all the hype about the Concealaholic kit and like, "it can't be all that good". Since I'm not familiar with it either, I've been reading up about the components in the kit so that I can share my findings with you!

Tidbit Part I- Erase Paste Concealer

" Erase Paste is easily the BEST undereye concealer I’ve ever used." -Jade


"Honestly, it conceals very well and does not oxidise a single bit.  No touching up is required at all and a little goes a long, long way." -Jade

Well, need I say more? Read her review about it!

It totally doesn't help that it comes in a super cute tub :)

Wanna win it? Enter Jade's giveaway now!

Benefit Cosmetics' Confessions of a Concealaholic Kit Giveaway

Quick, join the giveaway! i know you want to ^^

Benefit Cosmetics' Confessions of a Concealaholic Kit Giveaway

Hey there! Look what I found~

Confessions of a Concealaholic Guide
 A picture of the Concealaholic guide found in the kit! YAY! So for those who are just starting out on makeup (like me!) and/or wanna know more about how to apply the concealers, this is the perfect nifty guide for you! No worries about being a beginner too :D

Anyways, here I am to remind you to join the giveaway by Jade XD

Benefit Cosmetics' Confessions of a Concealaholic Kit Giveaway

hey guys! NEWSFLASH: the birthday giveaway organised by ends today at 11.59pm. so, if you haven't participated yet, do so now! even if you're down at the last minute (and i mean, last minute) its still okay! XD remember, you'll have to tweet/blog/share on facebook about the giveaway and send proof to her. tweets carry one entry, sharing on facebook carries one entry and blogging carry three entries.

Benefit Cosmetics' Confessions of a Concealaholic Kit Giveaway

 Are you a Beneholic? Or has my post about the Confessions of a Concealaholic Kit piqued your interest to try it? Enter this awesome giveaway by now to win it! Only ONE winner, so go ahead and try your luck! it just might be your lucky day!

Benefit Cosmetics' Confessions of a Concealaholic Kit Giveaway

hey guys! if you just came and missed my previous posts and are a little sotong, is having a giveaway!! YAYAYAYAYAAYAAAA! hahahahaa! ONE lucky winner will win the awesome Benefit Cosmetics' Confessions of a Concealaholic Kit
here's how it looks like:



Participate in the giveaway now!

Benefit Cosmetics' Confessions of a Concealaholic Kit Giveaway

Don’t fret over those acne, eyebags, freckles, and other flaws and imperfections. Hide, camouflage, and shine better with the Confessions of a Concealaholic Kit by Benefit Cosmetics. It’s practical, it does the trick AND its packaged in such a cute manner!
Best of all, why buy one when you can win one! Visit Jade's blog for more info ^^

Benefit Cosmetics' Confessions of a Concealaholic Kit Giveaway

did you know?

The winner of Jade's Benefit giveaway is going to be determined by lucky draw aka write your name on strips of paper, put inside a bag and extract one. so cute!! hahaha i was always a sucker for that kinda technique. hahaha! but since its international and there are sure to be tons of participants and entries, you have got to be supremely lucky to win it. I hope I do! I know you want to too :)
wanna participate in this giveaway to win Benefit Cosmetics' Confessions of a Concealaholic Kit? Click here :)

Benefit Cosmetics' Confessions of a Concealaholic Kit Giveaway

About the prize:
Benefit Cosmetics' Confessions of a Concealaholic Kit

The Reveal!!

Marketed as a concealing and brightening kit, it contains:
  • “That Gal” brightening face primer (7.5ml 0.25 US fl. oz),
  • Boi-ing industrial strength concealer in 2 shades (01, 02) for custom concealing (2 x 1.3g Net wt. 2 x 0.04 oz),
  • Erase Paste (02 Medium) brightening camouflage for eyes and face (3.2g Net wt. 0.11 oz.),
  • Lemon Aid color correcting eyelid primer (0.9g Net wt. 0.03 oz),
  • Eye Bright instant eye brightener (0.9g Net wt. 0.03 oz),
  • concealer brushes, and
  • a step-by-step lesson.

"Confessions of a Concealaholic is so great for those of you who would like to try out several of Benefit’s star products without having to purchase full sizes" -Jade

Another great thing about this kit is that it is just perfect for those of you who are constantly on-the-go or have very little time to spare for a proper beauty ritual, especially in the mornings! Just a little concealing and brightening and you're good to go! All in one cutely packaged kit :)

For those who worry about the kit being suitable for your skin tone (since there are many different kinds of skin tones), not to worry! The kit contains two shades of Boi-ng for custom concealing. Pretty smart on Benefit's side, eh?

Enter the giveaway!

Benefit Cosmetics' Confessions of a Concealaholic Kit Giveaway

Here's the details of the abovementioned (and previous post) giveaway:

First and foremost, IT IS INTERNATIONAL! So those living across the ocean, up the mountains, on the other side of Earth, hiding underground or are just aliens stopping by Earth at their holiday home, you guys can enter! How cool is that? XD

It runs for exactly 26 days (since its her 26th birthday ^^) as of 20 Aug

There are three ways to enter:
  • Share the link of the giveaway post on Facebook. Each share entitles you to 1 entry;
  • Tweet about this giveaway (please include @jadeisabelle in your tweet for it to count). Each tweet entitles you to 1 entry;
  • Write a short blog post about this giveaway. Each blog post entitles you to 3 entries.
For more details, you know where to look ^^

Benefit Cosmetics' Confessions of a Concealaholic Kit Giveaway


This time, its by one of my favourite bloggers, Jade! It's in lieu of her 26th birthday, so help her celebrate!

Sneak peek of the prize:

Await the elaborations :)

Sunday, July 24, 2011

Raspberry Rouge Giveaway

Chanel Glossimer Giveaway by Raspberry Rouge!

Win a Chanel Glossimer in the shade of your choice!

Act now and click here to participate!

Miss Kei Kei 1st Birthday Giveaway

Miss Kei Kei is now one and is holding a giveaway to celebrate!

Prizes include:

1. Bodyshop Vitamin E Spray-
Setting spray and cooling spray.
2. Jemma Kidd Creme Blush in Paw Paw-
For quick peachy cheeks.
3. Nuxe Huile Prodigieuse Oil-
Deluxe sample for you to try out.
4. Loreal Infallible Eyeshadow in Endless Chocolate-
Pretty shimmery gold brown.
5. Becca Shimmering Pore Perfector in Opal-
Sample pot of the multi-purpose highlighter.
6. Paul & Joe Nail Summer Collection Nail Polish in 30-
For cute jelly bean shimmery gold orange nails.
7. Topshop Lip Polish in Lavendar-
Pretty cool lilac.

For more info and to participate, click here

Disclaimer: Picture and prize list is taken from Miss Kei Kei's blog

Monday, July 18, 2011

miwitch's Giveaway part III

Hey guys! So here's miwitch's third giveaway~ You could win:

-Biore Cleansing Oil Cotton Facial Sheets
- Magic Glow Board (Battery and Yellow highlighter included)

- 1 pc x Crabtree & Evelyn Lily Soap
- PaltySolid Fragrance
Tony Moly Lip Tint Mini
- Compact Palm-size Mirror-Comb
- Maybelline New York Angelfit Brighten Up Blush in Velvet Apricot
- Kitoko Kalami Eye Shadow in Purple
- Loreal Paris Makeup storage bag with Mirror

sounds good eh? Hope I can win it ^^

wanna take part? Click here

Giveaway ends on Wednesday 10 August 2011 11:59pm